Biography of Anton Pastuszenko

Description:
Born in 1896 in Szele, outside Zbaraż (Galicia). Enrolled in theology courses at a monastery and later at Lwów Seminary. In 1916, during the First World War, he was called up for service in the Austro-Hungarian Army; he was taken captive and transported to a prisoner-of-war camp in Darnica, outside Kiev. In 1917, after his release, he remained in Russia and worked at a sugar factory in Vorontsovo-Gorodishche, where he met the daughter of an Orthodox priest and married her. From 1918 he resided in Kiev with his family, worked as a courier in Dneprosoyuz, and then later, for a publisher. In 1927 Bishop Anton Zerr ordained him a deacon of the Eastern Rite Catholic Church. From 1927 he served at Most Sacred Heart of Jesus Church in Kiev, while continuing to work as a courier at the publishing house. January 31, 1933 – arrested in Kiev. His wife and two children were forced to leave Kiev; she settled in Vorontsovo-Gorodishche. May 9, 1933 – he was sentenced under Articles 54-2 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in corrective labor camp [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Sent to Belbaltlag where he worked on the construction of the White Sea – Baltic Sea Canal. In May 1935 he was released from the camp and left for Vorontsovo-Gorodishche, where he worked at the sugar factor. In June 1941, with the outbreak of the war, he was mobilized into the Red Army; in the summer of 1941 he died at the Front, in the region of Darnica, defending Kiev (exact date of death unknown). Sources: Osipova (1996), p. 189; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 49, p. 8; Sokolovskyi, p. 153; Dzwonkowski, p. 384
Variant Names:
Pastuszenko, Anton; Pastushenko, Anton Onufrievich
Dates:
1896-1941
Locations:
Zbaraz︠h︡ (Ternopilʹsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); L'viv (Ukraine); Darnitsa (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Vorontsovo-Gorodishche (Ukraine); Baltic Coast
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived