Biography of Father Antoni Ożaƚ

Description:
Born in 1862. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1887 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1889 he was vicar of the parish in Orsza; from 1894, administrator of the parish in Babinowicze, Orsza deanery; from 1902, in Lepel, where he was also dean; from 1905 he was administrator of the parish in Zabialy and dean of Dryssa-Siebież deanery. In the spring of 1919 he was arrested as a hostage and held in Vitebsk Prison. After his release, he left for Lithuania on an exchange. From 1919 he was pastor of the parish in Staciunai, Diocese of Kovno; from 1938, he was pastor in Deltuva, Wiƚkomierz deanery, where he died October 17, 1938. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 383-384
Variant Names:
Ożaƚ, Antoni; Ozhal (Ozhelie), Antoniĭ
Dates:
1862-1938
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Orsha (Belarus); Lepelʹ (Belarus); Vitsebsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived