Biography of Father Wiktor Oraczewski

Description:
Born in 1870. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1894 for the Diocese of Łuck-Żytomierz. In 1902, for speaking out against mixed marriages, he was sent by tsarist authorities to the monastery-prison in Żytomierz. From 1904, after his release, he became administrator of the parish in Ptycza, outside Dubno; from 1907, in Bazalia; from 1914, again in Ptycza; from 1918 he was administrator of the parish in Kumanowce. In 1918 he was more than once subjected to attacks and beatings by atheists. In the beginning of the 1920s he left for Poland. From 1923 he served in Boremel and Zƚoczówka, in Dubno deanery; in 1926 he became an honorary canon of the Oƚyka chapter; from 1931, he served in Beresteczko and Tesƚuhów. From 1935 he was pastor of the parish in Olyka, administrator of the parish in Dƚugoszyja and later in Wiśniowiec Stary and Oleksiniec. Died January 21, 1941. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 383
Variant Names:
Oraczewski, Wiktor; Orachevskiĭ, Viktor
Dates:
1870-1941
Locations:
Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Dubno (Ukraine); Boremel' (Ukraine); Berestechko (Ukraine); Tesłuchów (Volynskai︠a︡ gubernii︠a︡, Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived