Biography of Father Kazimierz Nosalewski

Description:
Born February 21, 1872, in Smotrycze, Podolia. He finished gymnasium in Kamieniec Podolski and then graduated from Żytomierz Seminary. Ordained in 1898 for the Diocese of Kamieniec. From 1898 he served in Bar, Ternówce, Kamieniec Podolski and Pƚoskirów. In 1905 he became pastor of the parish in Proskirów, where he fostered the opening of Polish schools. In 1909, on his initiative, the laywoman Paula Malecka founded a school for girls in the parish and from 1908 to 1910 a large church was built in Pƚoskirów. From 1918 to 1920 – after the establishment of the Diocese of Kamieniec – in his capacity as Vicar General, he managed its affairs and set up diocesan structures. He was twice arrested by Bolsheviks, who threatened to shoot him, but thanks to the courageous intervention of his parishioners, he was spared. In 1920 he left for Poland where he became the rector of a minor seminary in Buczacz (Archdiocese of Łwów), preparing young boys from the Diocese of Kamieniec for the priesthood. From 1927 he served in the Diocese of Łuck – in Wƚodzimierz Woƚyński and Równe; from 1932 he was pastor of the parish in Zdoƚbunów; from 1934, in Szumsk and Poczajów. Died in Poczajów February 6, 1936. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 373-374
Variant Names:
Nosalewski, Kazimierz; Nosalevskiĭ , Kazimir
Dates:
1872-1936
Locations:
Podillia (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Ternivka (Bershadsʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Proskuriv (Ukraine); Poland; Buchach (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived