Biography of Father Joseph Nold

Description:
Born in 1861 in Blumenfeld, Odessa province. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained May 10, 1887, for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1890 he served in Krasnoye, outside Yaspole; from 1895, he was pastor of the parish in Selz, where he built the beautiful Church of the Assumption, modeled after the Cathedral in Salzburg; from 1921 he was pastor of the parish in Blumenfeld; from 1928, in Grinintal, Simferopol deanery; and later, in Odessa. In August 1935 he was arrested along with eleven other priests in a case against Catholic clergy and laity. Held in Odessa Prison where he died on August 28, 1935, while under investigation. He was an honorary canon of the Saratov chapter. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 373; Schnurr, p. 345
Variant Names:
Nold, Joseph; Nol'd, Iosif
Dates:
1861-1935
Locations:
T︠S︡vetochnoe (Volgogradskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Krasne (Busʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Odesa (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; died in prison