Biography of Father Jan Naruszys

Description:
Born March 22, 1863, in Szyksznie, Rosienie district. Graduated from gymnasium in Szawle and then from the Catholic Seminary in Vilnius. Ordained in 1892 for the Archdiocese of Vilnius. From 1892 he was vicar of the parish in Soƚy and then later in Oszmiana. In 1893 tsarist authorities confined him in the former Franciscan monastery in Grodno for having failed to recite a prayer during Mass in gratitude for the salvation of the tsar’s family. From 1894 he was vicar of the parish in Olkienniki, and then later, pastor of the parish in Zalesie; from 1903 he was pastor in Kuźnica; from 1909, in Jewje. From 1914 he served in Vitebsk; from 1918 he was vicar of the parish in Ejszyszki. In 1919 he was arrested by the Bolsheviks and held in Vilnius Prison, but during the Polish-Soviet War he was liberated from the prison by Polish soldiers. From 1920 he was pastor of the parish in Korwie; from January 27, 1928, pastor of the parish in Cejkinie. He went on pension due to ill health and died in Vilnius on January 24, 1939. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 363-364
Variant Names:
Naruszys, Jan; Narushis, I︠A︡n Ignat'evich
Dates:
1863-1939
Locations:
Raseiniai (Lithuania); Šiauliai (Lithuania); Vilnius (Lithuania); Ashmi︠a︡ny (Belarus); Vitsebsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived