Biography of Father Kazimierz Nanowski

Description:
Born in 1872 in Dunajowce, Pƚoskirów district [Dunayevtsy, Proskurov district]. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1908 for the Diocese of Kamieniec. From 1904 he was pastor in Równe; from 1910, he was dean in Równe; from 1916, pastor of the parish in Skazińce, Pƚoskirów deanery [3,221 parishioners in 1918 – R.D.]; from 1920, in Czarny Ostrów [6,146 parishioners], Mikoƚajów [1,869 parishioners], and Zawalijki [3,763 parishioners]. He often illegally crossed the border back and forth between Poland and Soviet Ukraine; he was arrested and released more than once. November 4, 1925 – arrested on charges of “illegally crossing the Polish border, contraband, assisting various persons with illegal border crossings, issuing them certificates stamped with the parish seal for presentation to Polish authorities, and espionage on behalf of Poland.” The GPU applied various methods of pressure: for example, publication in the press of his purported statements that the faithful were not being persecuted in Ukraine and appeals condemning the political activity of the clergy. Also under the pressure of the GPU he wrote a letter to the nuncio in Warsaw in which he “affirmed the existence of complete religious freedom and stated that repressions against the Church were caused by the political activity of the clergy during the Polish-Soviet War, illegal contacts with bishops in Poland and the activity of Polish intelligence, which used priests for its own ends.” May 30, 1927 – arrested but released after a few months on his own recognizance and his forced signature regarding his “voluntary cooperation with the GPU”; he immediately notified his ecclesiastical superiors about this [deception]. In 1929 he fled to Poland; from 1930 he resided in Równe, and later was pastor of parishes in Łuck Diocese: from 1931, in Zdoƚbunów, Szumsk, and Poczajów, where he died February 6, 1936. Source: Archive of the Directorate, SBU, Khmelnytskyi oblast; Dzwonkowski, pp. 362-363; Madała, p. 113
Variant Names:
Nanowski, Kazimierz; Nanovskiĭ, Kazimir Keaver'evich
Dates:
1872-1936
Locations:
Dunaïvt︠s︡i (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Złoty Stok (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived