Biography of Father Kazimierz Mustejkis

Description:
Born in 1874. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1899 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1901 he was vicar of parishes in Landskorona, Lucyn deanery; from 1904, in Kazan; from 1906, in Tobolsk; from 1907 he served in Spasskoye, Tomsk deanery; from 1909, he was pastor of the parish in Perm [1,500 parishioners – R.D.]; from 1917 he served in Antuszew, Homel deanery [2,440 parishioners]; Rohaczew, Żƚobin-Karpiƚówka, and Bobrujsk (Belorussia). In 1927 he was arrested in Bobrujsk on a charge of raping a woman [footnote: this charge was often made to discredit Catholic priests]; sentenced to payment of child support. In the 1930s he was again arrested; sentenced to three years in corrective labor camp and sent to a camp. In 1932 he was released from the camp thanks to the efforts of the Lithuanian government [his brother was a minister in the government] and in 1933 he departed to Lithuania as part of a prisoner exchange. He served as chaplain in a colony for underage criminals in Shiauliai. He later became rector of the chapel in Jurdaiciai, in the parish in Skaisgirys, Diocese of Kaunas, where he died (exact date of death unknown). Translator’s Note: The Polish source has more details on the “false charge of rape.” Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 361
Variant Names:
Mustejkis, Kazimierz; Musteĭkis, Kazimir
Dates:
1874-1933
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Kazanʹ (Russia); Tobolʹsk (Russia); Spasskoe (Nizhegorodskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Babruĭsk (Belarus); Lithuania; Kaunas (Lithuania)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived