Biography of Father Konrad Moszkowski

Description:
Born in 1881. Graduated from Żytomierz Seminary and was ordained in 1904 for the Diocese of Łuck-Żytomierz. From 1905 he was vicar of the parish in Puliny, Nowograd Woƚyński deanery; from 1906 he served in Skórcze; from 1910, in Michaƚpol; from 1920, in Topory. In 1919 or 1920 he was arrested and sent to prison, but then released. From 1923, after arriving in Poland, he served in the Diocese of Łuck. At first he was administrator of the parish in Radziwiƚƚów; in 1925 he became pastor of the parish in Warkowicze; in 1927, the parish in Przewaƚy and dean of Dubno deanery; from 1933 he was administrator of the parish in Stawki, Luboml deanery; from 1934, in Sielec and vice-dean of Wƚdodzimierz Woƚyński deanery; from 1937 he was administrator and dean in the parish in Koƚki, where he remained during the Soviet and German occupations. In 1945, after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule, Fr. Konrad departed for Poland, along with the elderly Bishop Adolf Szelążek, who was under his care. In 1945 he became pastor of a parish in the Diocese of Pelplińsk; from 1947 he resided in Zamek Bierzgƚowski, and for a short time was pastor of St. Jakub parish in Toruń. He was made a monsignor [prelat] and was an honorary canon of the Oƚyka chapter. Died September 29, 1964, in Zamek Bierzgƚowski and was buried in Toruń. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 359-360
Variant Names:
Moszkowski, Konrad; Moshkovskiĭ, Konrad
Dates:
1881-1964
Locations:
Lut︠s︡ʹk-Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Novohrad-Volynsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Skórcz (Poland); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Varkovychi (Ukraine); Volodymyr-Volynsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Toruń (Poland); Zamek Bierzgłowski (Toruń, Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived