Biography of Father Emmanuel Mokelki

Description:
Born in 1896 in Munchen, Odessa province. Studied at Saratov Seminary, finishing his studies after it was relocated to Odessa; ordained in 1921 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1921 he served in Rastadt (a German colony on the Lower Volga), and then became rector of Saratov Seminary; from 1923 he was pastor of the parish in Kostheim; from 1928, in Gruntal, outside Mariupol [Melitopol]. March 27, 1929 – arrested in Mariupol. September 20, 1929 – sentenced under Article 54-10(2) of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to seven years in corrective labor camp [Mariupol Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Sevvostoklag, Magadan oblast; released May 24, 1934. Settled in Dmitriyevka, outside Donets; from December 1936 he lived in Smolensk, where he was arrested on August 20, 1937. September 27, 1937 – sentenced to death under Article 58-10 of the Criminal Code of the RSFSR [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. October 5, 1937 – shot, in Smolensk Prison. Source: Archive of Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Smolensk oblast; Osipova (1996), p. 185; Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation; Dzwonkowski, p. 359; Madała, p. 103; Schnurr, p. 361
Variant Names:
Mokelki, Emmanuel; Mokel'ki, Emmanuil Ivanovich
Dates:
1896-1937
Locations:
Mukacheve (Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Odesa (Ukraine); Tiraspol (Moldova); A.S.S.R. Nemt︠s︡ev Povolzhʹi︠a︡ (R.S.F.S.R.); Magadanskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia); Smolensk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed