Biography of Father Ignacy Mickiewicz

Description:
Born July 22, 1864, in Lithuania. Graduated from the German gymnasium in Libawa and from Saratov Seminary. Ordained December 1, 1888, for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1888 he was administrator of the parish in Stavropol; from 1889, secretary to Bishop Anton Zerr, pastor of [St. Klemens Cathedral] parish in Saratov, and also a professor at the seminary. From 1893 he was a pastor and military chaplain in Astrakhan; from 1887, he was a chaplain in Odessa, whence he was dismissed by tsarist authorities for “dissidence.” From 1907 he was pastor of the parish in Pyatigorsk, from which he was dismissed for the same reason; from 1914 he served in Kamenskoye, where he was arrested on June 17, 1919. Sent to Yekaterinburg Prison where he was sentenced to death [Revolutionary Tribunal]. He escaped execution because of the occupation of the city by Deniken’s soldiers, who released him from prison. In 1919 he left for Poland where he served in the Diocese of Lublin. In 1927 he retired on account of his health and moved to the Diocese of Vilnius. From 1927 he was chaplain for Ursuline Sisters in Czarny Bór, outside Vilnius, where he died June 26, 1935. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 356-357; Schnurr, p. 346
Variant Names:
Mickiewicz, Ignacy; Mit︠s︡kevich, Ignatiĭ
Dates:
1864-1935
Locations:
Lithuania; Liepāja (Latvia); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Stavropolʹ (Stavropolʹskiĭ kraĭ, Russia); Astrakhanʹ (Russia); Odesa (Ukraine); Pi︠a︡tigorsk (Russia); Lublin (Poland); Czarny Bór (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived