Biography of Father Michael Merklinger

Description:
Born in 1892 in Nikolayev [Height: Josephstal]. Graduated from Saratov Seminary and was ordained in 1917 for the Diocese of Tiraspol. From 1918 he served at the parish in Gross Liebental, outside Odessa; from 1924, he was at the parish in Rastadt, where he was arrested in the mid-1930s and sentenced to three years’ exile. It is known that in 1945 he was in exile in Siberia, working in a pharmacy, but his fate thereafter is unknown. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 354
Variant Names:
Merklinger, Michael; Merklinger, Mikhail
Dates:
1892-1945
Locations:
Mykolaïv (Mykolaïvsʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Saratov (Russia); Tiraspol (Moldova); Velykodolynsʹke (Ukraine); Siberia (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown