Biography of Father Józef Maknia

Description:
Born February 1, 1881. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary in St. Petersburg and was ordained in 1905 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1905 he was vicar of the parish in Raków, outside Minsk; later he was administrator of the parish in Świeciƚowicze [1,620 parishioners in 1917 – R.D.], outside Mogiliev; from 1910 he was vicar and religion teacher in Smolensk high schools. In 1919 he was arrested as a hostage, but soon released. Left for Poland as part of a prisoner exchange. From 1923 he served in Łuków, Siedlce Diocese; from 1925 he was vicar of St. Stanisƚaw parish and a religion teacher in Siedlce high schools. From 1934 he worked also in the episcopal court; from 1945 he was rector of the Church of the Holy Cross in Siedlce and also a confessor at the diocesan seminary, a synodal judge and a canon of the Siedlce chapter. Died in Siedlce on May 3, 1957. Source: Dzwonkowski, p. 341; Madaƚa, p. 103; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Maknia, Józef; Makni︠a︡, Iosif
Dates:
1881-1957
Locations:
Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mohyliv-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Rakaŭ (Belarus); Łuków (Lublin, Poland); Siedlce (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived