Biography of Evgeny Luzhkovsky

Description:
Born into the family of a landowner in 1909 in Zaborovo, Sebezh district, Vitebsk province. Resided in Leningrad, worked as a metalworker at “Bolshevik Factory,” and was a parishioner of Immaculate Heart of Mary Church. May 8, 1931 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Wojno et al.). Released for “lack of corpus delicti.” Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 269
Variant Names:
Luzhkovsky, Evgeny; Luz︠h︡kovskiĭ, Evgeniĭ Nikolaevich
Dates:
1909-1931
Locations:
Vitsebsk (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown