Biography of Wincenty Lucki

Description:
Born in 1899 in Rozumnitsa, Stavishche district, Kiev province, where he lived and worked as an accountant at “New Life Collective Farm.” In 1929 he was arrested and sentenced to one year of forced labor. In 1931 he was on trial for “grain purchases during the period of state grain purchases [khlebozagotovki – requisitioning?], but he was not convicted. He maintained relations with Fr. Andronik Rudenko (he was in his parish). September 27, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholics (Baśiński et al.). He was held in the prison in Bila Tserkva. October 10, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 54-6, 19-54-9 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [Directorate, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast – on the basis of a decision by the NKVD and the USSR Office of Public Prosecutor dated August 11, 1937 – No. 00485]. October 14, 1937 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 120
Variant Names:
Lucki, Wincenty; Lutskiĭ, Vikentiĭ Frantsevich
Dates:
1899-1937
Locations:
Rozumnitsa (Kiev, Ukraine); Bila T︠S︡erkva (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed