Biography of Father Antoni Lopacinski

Description:
Born in 1906 in Cherakhovo (in Latgalia). Graduated from Riga Diocesan Seminary and was ordained in 1931. Served in one of the parishes in Lithuania and remained there after the annexation of Lithuania to the USSR. In 1940 Fr. Antoni was arrested and sentenced to a prison camp. Sent to Ust-Usinskoye sector of Ukht-Pechlag (Chibiu, Komi ASSR). In July 1941 he was released from the camp, called up to serve in the Red Army and sent to the Front, where he was seriously wounded in August and sent to a hospital. After his recovery, he was sent to Moscow to edit the Polish newspaper, Wolna Polska. On September 13, 1941, he became a chaplain in Anders’ Army. After the war he served as a military chaplain in Katowice and Wrocƚaw; from 1946 he served in the Diocese of Wrocƚaw and was pastor and dean in Bystshitse Koltska; from 1958 he was pastor of the parish in Leśne. He later once again became a military chaplain. From 1968 he resided in Jelena Góra and then later moved to Warsaw. Source: Madaƚa, p. 99; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Lopacinski, Antoni; Lopat︠s︡inskiĭ, Antoniĭ
Dates:
1906-1968
Locations:
Latgale (Latvia); Rīga (Latvia); Lithuania; Komi (Russia)); Katowice (Poland); Wrocław (Poland); Moscow (Russia); Jelenia Góra (Poland); Warsaw (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived