Biography of Father Franciszek (Hieronim) Longava, OP

Description:
Born October 6, 1872, in Niżna Łąka, Krosno County. Entered the Order of St. Dominic and made his final vows in 1895, taking the name “Hieronim.” Ordained in 1901. From 1913 he served at the priory in Żóƚkiew; in 1925 he became the superior of a Dominican House and the parish in Potok Zƚoty. He later completed a degree at the University in Freiburg, and in 1934, after his return, he became the pastor of the parish in Kostów; as of 1935 he was at the priory in Podkamien, and from 1939 he was in Czortków [Chortkiv] and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. On the night of July 1/2, 1941, with the retreat of the Red Army, Fr. Franciszek and other friars were brought from the priory and murdered in the suburb of Berdo on the bank of the Seret River. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 97
Variant Names:
Longava, Franciszek (Hieronim); Longava, Frantishe (Geronim)
Dates:
1872-1941
Locations:
Niżna Łąka (Krosno, Poland); Żółkiew (Poland); Potok Złoty (Poland); Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany); Chortkiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed