Biography of Mikhail Loktiuk

Description:
Born in 1884. Lived in Kharkiv, worked as a lathe operator in a factory and was a parishioner of one of the churches. In 1937 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy (Solarz et al.). September 24, 1937 – sentenced to death [NKVD Collegium and USSR Office of Public Prosecutor]. Shot (exact date of death unknown). Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 119; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 46, p. 8
Variant Names:
Loktiuk, Mikhail; Lokti︠u︡k, Mikhail Semenovich
Dates:
1884-1937
Locations:
Kharkiv (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed