Biography of Józef Liżewski

Description:
Born in 1898 in Kazatin, Kiev province. Lived in Stavishche, Kiev oblast, worked as a driver at a Machine-Tractor Station and was a parishioner of Holy Trinity Church. August 8, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholics (Baśiński et al.). September 30, 1938 – sentenced to death under Articles 54-6, 16-54-9, and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR. October 14, 1937 – shot. Source: Sokolovskyi, pp. 116-117
Variant Names:
Liżewski, Józef; Lizhevskiĭ, Iosif
Dates:
1898-1937
Locations:
Koziatyn (Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Stavyshche (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed