Biography of Piotr Liszko

Description:
Born in 1902 in Kozhanka, Fastiv district. Lived in Kiev, worked at a sugar factory and was a parishioner of St. Nicholas Church. March 19, 1931 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Andruszewicz et al.). Charged with “espionage on behalf of Poland.” June 18, 1931 – released from prison, but prohibited from residing in Ukraine and in the twelve major cities and border regions for a period of five years [Special Troika, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Left Kiev. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 29675 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Liszko, Piotr; Lishko, Petr Iosifovich
Dates:
1902-1931
Locations:
Kozhanka (Fastiv, Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown