Biography of Father Faustin Lisicki

Description:
Born in 1903 in Kopelyanka, Volodarsko-Volynsk district, Zhytomyr province. Graduated from Łuck Diocesan Seminary and was ordained in 1928. He was vicar of the cathedral parish in Łuck; from 1932 he served in Potasznia, outside Kostopol; from 1935, in Stepania, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. From 1944 – after the return of the Red Army and the establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Faustin served in a parish in Zhytomyr, later becoming Administrator of the Diocese of Zhytomyr. February 25, 1946 – he was arrested in Zhytomyr. August 1, 1946 – sentenced under Article 54-1(a) of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp with subsequent loss of rights for five years [Military Tribunal, USSR Ministry of the Interior]. November 3, 1947 – arrived in Vorkutlag; May 16, 1955 – transferred to Intlag; released February 25, 1956. Settled in Kopelyanka, Zhytomyr oblast, where, in 1957, he was once again arrested. He spent several months in prison, but was later released. Died in Zhytomyr on March 26, 1972. Source: Archive of the Directorate of Internal Affairs, Republic of Komi; Madaƚa, p. 96; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Lisicki, Faustin; Lisitskiĭ, Faustin Iosifovich
Dates:
1903-1972
Locations:
Kopelianka (Volodarskiĭ raĭon, Russia); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Potashni︠a︡ (Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Stepanʹ (Ukraine); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived