Biography of Vasily Lishevsky

Description:
Born April 12, 1894, in Krivets, Kiev province, where he lived; he worked on the “New Life Collective Farm” in Vinarovka. In 1932 he was arrested for “exceeding his authority in the fulfillment of his duties.” In 1933 he was sentenced to eight years’ deprivation of liberty, but he was released from prison six months later. He maintained relations with Fr. Andronik Rudenko (he was in his parish). September 27, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholics and sent to the prison in Bila Tserkva for further investigation (Baśiński et al.). October 10, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 54-6, 19-54-9 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [Directorate, NKVD, UkrSSR, Kiev oblast]. Shot (exact date of death unknown). Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 117
Variant Names:
Lishevsky, Vasily; Lishevskiĭ, Vasiliĭ Zinov'evich
Dates:
1894-1937
Locations:
Krivet︠s︡ (Kholmogorskiĭ raĭon, Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed