Biography of Zygmunt Lepesowecki

Description:
Born in 1878 in Starosel. Lived in Kiev and worked in an office; he was a parishioner, and later a warden [starosta], of St. Alexander Church. By the end of the 1920s he had been arrested twice and banished to Siberia. On February 16, 1929, he was again arrested and banished to Siberia for three years. As of May 1929 he was in Mariinsk, where he was again arrested. March 1, 1930 – brought to Kiev and drawn into the investigation in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Naskręcki et al.). Sentenced to three years in corrective labor camp. After his release from the camp he returned to Kiev, where, in April 1933, he was arrested, but released from custody in June. As of June 26, 1933, he was living in Irpen. On September 28, 1933, he was again arrested and drawn into the investigation in a case against Catholic clergy and laity outside Kiev (Blechman et al.). Convicted (?). Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 68087 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); GARF, f. 8406, op. 2, d. 2847
Variant Names:
Lepesowecki, Zygmunt; Lepesovetskiĭ, Sigizmund Ieronimovich
Dates:
1878-1933
Locations:
Kiev (Ukraine); Siberia (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown