Biography of Father Kazimierz Lendzyon, CSsR

Description:
Born in 1913 in Chelmno, Poland. In 1933 he entered the Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer [“Redemptorists”] and in 1938 he was ordained. He served in Mostiski and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1948 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Kazimierz began to serve at the monastery in Sambor, Drohobych oblast, which was closed by the authorities in 1950. July 11, 1952 – Fr. Kazimierz was arrested. August 19, 1952 – sentenced under Article 58-10(2) to ten years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for five years [Drohobych Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Usollag (Solikamsk); granted an early released August 10, 1956. Returned to Sambor; in 1958 he left for Poland, where he served in Gƚogów, and later in Gdynia, where he observed the golden jubilee of his ordination in 1988. Source: Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of the Interior, Bashkortostan; Madaƚa, p. 96; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Lendzyon, Kazimierz; Lendzën, Kazimir Ivanovich
Dates:
1913-1988
Locations:
Chełmno (Konin, Poland); Mostysʹka (Ukraine); Sambir (Sambirsʹkyĭ raĭon, Ukraine); Głogów (Województwo Dolnośląskie, Poland); Gdynia (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived