Biography of Father Wƚadysƚaw Kurp-Garbowski

Description:
Born in 1884 in Janiliszki, Święciany district (Lithuania). Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1909. From 1920 he was pastor of a parish in the Diocese of Vilnius and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. June 11, 1950 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Wacƚaw was arrested. November 29, 1950 – sentenced under Article 72(b) of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Special Board, USSR Ministry of State Security]. Sent to Temlag (Yavas, Zubovo-Polyansk region, Mordovian ASSR); in 1954 he was transferred to Siblag (Mariinsk, Kemerovo oblast). November 4, 1954 – released from camp due to illness [Kemerovo Dist. Ct., 20 Oct. 1954]. In 1956 he went to Biaƚystok; as of November 24 he became pastor of the parish in Truczowcy, Biaƚystok voivodeship; in 1973 he was named an honorary canon of the Biaƚystok chapter. Died in Truczowcy on June 9, 1976. Source: Archive of Directorate, FSB, Russian Federation, Kemerovo oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Kurp-Garbowski, Wƚadysƚaw; Kurp-Garbovskiĭ, Vladislav Vikent'evich
Dates:
1884-1976
Locations:
Švenčionys (Lithuania); Vilnius (Lithuania); Yavas (Mordovskai︠a︡ A.S.S.R., R.S.F.S.R.); Białystok (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived