Biography of Father Pranas Kuraitis

Description:
Born July 4, 1883, in Pavasijai, Marijampole County. Graduated from seminary in Sejny and the Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg and was ordained. He earned a doctorate in philosophy at Louvain University. From 1914 he was a professor at the seminary in Sejny, and then later a professor at Kaunas University; later became a monsignor [prelat]; was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. In 1945 (?) – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Pranas was arrested and sentenced to a prison camp. Sent to Siblag; released in 1956. He returned to Lithuania and taught at the Kaunas Diocesan Seminary. Died in Kaunas in 1964 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Den’ skorbi…; Lietuvos aidas (1998), No. 30
Variant Names:
Kuraitis, Pranas; Kuraĭtis, Pranas
Dates:
1883-1964
Locations:
Marijampolės apskritis (Lithuania); Sejny (Poland); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Louvain (Belgium); Kaunas (Lithuania)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived