Biography of Ivan Kupchin

Description:
Born in 1902 in Sebelsk volost, Novo-Aleksandrovsk district, Kovno province. Lived in Novosokolniki, Pskov province. At the end of 1926 he arrived in Leningrad and enrolled in an underground seminary. January 14, 1927 – arrested, but released in July and his case was closed. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 266
Variant Names:
Kupchin, Ivan; Kupchin, Ivan Ivanovich
Dates:
1902-1927
Locations:
Kaunas (Lithuania); Novosokolʹnicheskiĭ raĭon (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown