Biography of Father Czesƚaw Kulikowski

Description:
Born in 1907 in Kakhovo, outside Grodno. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1933. He was vicar of the parish in Ejszyszki; from 1936, he was pastor of the parish in Bobrovchizne, Glubokovsk deanery. In September 1939 he was called up for service in the army, and found himself posted in Lithuania. In 1940, after the annexation of Lithuania to the USSR, Fr. Czesƚaw was arrested and sent as a prisoner of war to the camp in Kozelsk, where he worked in the camp hospital. In 1942 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from the camp. He became a chaplain in the Sixth Overland Division in Anders’ Army. After the war, he earned a doctorate in theology and canon law at the Gregorian University in Rome. After his return to Poland, he served in Olsztyn, Diocese of Warmia; in the 1980s he resided in Biaƚystok. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, pp. 93-94
Variant Names:
Kulikowski, Czesƚaw; Kulikovskiĭ, Cheslav
Dates:
1907-1980
Locations:
Hrodna (Belarus); Vilnius (Lithuania); Eišiškės (Lithuania); Hlybokaye (Belarus); Kozelʹsk (Russia); Rome (Italy); Olsztyn (Poland); Białystok (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived