Biography of Father Eugeniusz Kulesza, MIC

Description:
Born in 1891. In 1916 he entered the Marians of the Immaculate Conception and was ordained in 1921. He studied at the university in Freiburg, Switzerland, and in 1925 completed a doctorate in theology. He was the superior of the House of Marians and director of their gymnasium in Druja, and he was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. At the end of June 1941, Fr. Eugeniusz was killed as the Red Army retreated; his severely wounded body was discovered outside the town after the departure of Red Army soldiers. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 93
Variant Names:
Kulesza, Eugeniusz; Kulesha, Eugeniush
Dates:
1891-1941
Locations:
Freiberg am Kärpf (Switzerland); Drui︠a︡ (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed