Biography of Father Franciszek Kuksiewicz

Description:
Born in 1887. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained in 1911. From 1912 he was vicar of a parish in Grodno; from 1916, pastor of the parish in Ozery; from 1937, pastor of the parish in Miory, outside Brasƚaw, and dean – was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. June 22, 1941 – with the retreat of the Red Army, Fr. Franciszek was killed in a forest near Uƚƚa, outside Witebsk. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 92
Variant Names:
Kuksiewicz, Franciszek; Kuksevich, Frantishek
Dates:
1887-1941
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Hrodna (Belarus); Ozëry (Hrodzenskai︠a︡ voblastsʹ, Belarus); Mii︠o︡rski rai︠o︡n (Belarus); Vitsebsk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed