Biography of Father Stanisƚaw Kudariewski

Description:
Born in 1888 in Kuzarevshchina, outside Biaƚystok. Graduated from seminary and was ordained; served in Poland. During the German occupation he was sent to serve in Poƚock and remained there after the war had ended. On December 22, 1950, he was arrested in Poƚock and sent to Mogiliev Prison for further investigation. March 15, 1951 – sentenced under Articles 72(b) and 76 of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to twenty-five years in corrective labor camp [Poƚock Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Siblag (Mariinsk, Kemerovo oblast). Released October 7, 1955. Returned to Poƚock, where he died in 1960 (exact date of death unknown). Source: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Russian Federation, Kemerovo oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Kudariewski, Stanisƚaw; Kudarievskiĭ, Stanislav (Cheslav) Mikhaĭlovich
Dates:
1888-1960
Locations:
Białystok (Poland); Polatsk (Belarus); Mohyliv-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine); Mariinsk (Kemerovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived