Biography of Father Michaƚ Kucko-Kuczyński

Description:
Born in 1905. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. March 29, 1926 – arrested on charges of illegally crossing the Polish-Belorussian border. January 11, 1927 – sentenced to eight years in corrective labor camp [Special Collegium, Minsk Dist. Ct.]. Until 1932 he was in Minsk Prison; in February 1932 he was transferred to Butyrka Prison; in October he was banished to Tolstovsky Village outside Bryansk. In February 1934 he was released and left for Poland. Source: Archive of the Directorate, KGB, Republic of Belarus
Variant Names:
Kucko-Kuczyński, Michaƚ; Kut︠s︡ko-Kuchinskiĭ, Mikhal Mikhaĭlovich
Dates:
1905-1934
Locations:
Minsk (Belarus); Moscow (Russia); Bri︠a︡nsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown