Biography of Vasily Kubarev

Description:
Born into a lower middle class family in 1886 in Poshekhone, Yaroslavl province. Resided in Leningrad; worked as a tailor. Converted to Catholicism and became a parishioner of St. Stanislaus Church. In April 1932 he was arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Proncketis et al.). June 19, 1932 – sentenced to three years in corrective labor camp [OGPU Collegium]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Shkarovskii, p. 266
Variant Names:
Kubarev, Vasily; Kubarev, Vasiliĭ
Dates:
1886-1932
Locations:
Poshekhonʹe (Russia); Saint Petersburg (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown