Biography of Father Jan Krynski

Description:
Born in 1861. Graduated from Vilnius Seminary and was ordained. From 1902 he served at the parish in Luchai; in 1907 he became administrator of the parish in Strablia; in 1919 he was appointed pastor of the parish of Zelv, outside Volkovysk, and was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In the autumn of 1939 Fr. Jan and the local Orthodox priest were arrested and killed by Red Army soldiers. Their bodies were found in the forest (exact date and place of death unknown). Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 89
Variant Names:
Krynski, Jan; Krynskiĭ, I︠A︡n Antoniĭ
Dates:
1861-1939
Locations:
Vilnius (Lithuania); Strabla (Poland); Vaŭkavysk (Belarus)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; executed