Biography of Stanisƚaw Krotiewicz

Description:
Born in 1899 in Volitse-Tatarskoye, Antonov district, Vinnytsia province. Resided in Polonnoye and worked at a sugar factory in Antonovko. August 20, 1935 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity. Charged with “participation in a Polish counter-revolutionary organization that had as its goal the overthrow of the Soviet regime and rendering assistance to the Polish Army in the event of the outbreak of war with the USSR.” January 12, 1936 – sentenced under Articles 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to four years in corrective labor camp with loss of rights for two years [Special Collegium, Vinnytsia Dist. Ct.]. March 29, 1936 – sentence affirmed in Kiev [Special Collegium, Supreme Ct., UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 30958 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 106; Parafiial'na gazeta, 1995, no. 45, p. 8
Variant Names:
Krotiewicz, Stanisƚaw; Krotevich, Stanislav Vikent'evich
Dates:
1899-1936
Locations:
Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Polonne (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown