Biography of Father Wacƚaw Krawczyk

Description:
Born November 27, 1904, in Ignatsuvka, Bobrovska Kozenitsk district. Graduated from Pinsk Diocesan Seminary and was ordained in 1936. From 1937 he was vicar of the parish and a religion teacher in Baranowicze and he was there at the time of the Soviet occupation. In 1940 Fr. Wacƚaw was arrested and transported to Sevurallag (Irbit, Sverdlovsk [Yekaterinburg] oblast). In 1941 he was amnestied as a Polish citizen and released from camp. He became a chaplain in Anders’ Army and went the whole course with the Second Corps. After the end of the war, he went to the United States where he continued to serve until his death on January 6, 1989. Source: List compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 87
Variant Names:
Krawczyk, Wacƚaw; Kravchik, Vat︠s︡lav
Dates:
1904-1989
Locations:
Ignatovka (Volynsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Pinsk (Belarus); Baranavichy (Belarus); United States
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived