Biography of Józef Krasucki

Description:
Born in 1893 in Zhukovo, Izyaslav district, Volyn province. Lived in Skvir, Kiev oblast; worked as an accountant in a grocery shop and was a parishioner of the local parish. In 1933 he was arrested in Turov, Vinnytsia oblast, “for foreign currency,” but released from jail three months later. September 2, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholics and sent to Bila Tserkva Prison for further investigation (Kozlowski et al.). September 17, 1937 – sentenced to death. September 22, 1937 – shot, in Bila Tserkva Prison. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 102
Variant Names:
Krasucki, Józef; Krasut︠s︡kiĭ, Iosif Anastac'evich
Dates:
1893-1937
Locations:
Izi︠a︡slav (Ukraine); Skvyra (Ukraine); Vinnyt︠s︡ʹka oblastʹ (Ukraine); Bila T︠S︡erkva (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed