Biography of Father Bolesƚaw Krasodomski

Description:
Born in 1880 in Klusima, Lithuania. Graduated from seminary and was ordained. Served in a parish in Grodno and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. On August 17, 1949 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Bolesƚaw was arrested in Grodno. October 26, 1949 – sentenced under Article 72(b) of the Criminal Code of the Belorussian SSR to ten years in corrective labor camp [Grodno Dist. Ct.]. Sent to Siblag (Kemerovo oblast); granted an early release September 10, 1954, on account of illness [Kemerovo Dist. Ct.] and on October 9 he left the camp for Grodno. Died in Grodno in 1967. Source: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Russian Federation, Kemerovo oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Krasodomski, Bolesƚaw; Krasodomskiĭ,, Boleslav Antonovich
Dates:
1880-1967
Locations:
Hrodna (Belarus); Kemerovskai︠a︡ oblastʹ (Russia)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived