Biography of Father Bolesƚaw Kranc, OFM, Capuchin

Description:
Born November 1, 1910, in Kraków voivodeship. In 1926 he entered the Order of Capuchins. Graduated from the Philosophy-Theology Department of Kraków University and was ordained in 1933. From 1933 he was an instructor at the university in Kraków; from 1934 he was in charge of the construction of a church and Capuchin monastery in Drohobuże; from 1936 he served at the monastery in Lwów; from 1938 he was superior of the monastery. In September 1939 he was called up for service in the army; he became chaplain of the 19th uhlan regiment and the border guard corps in Ostróg on the Goryn. During the German occupation he organized partisan brigades, which later folded into the Woƚyń Infantry Division of the Home Army; he later became a commandant of Self-Defense of the Polish Populace of Ostróg on the Goryn from Ukrainian nationalists. In January 1945 – after the return of the Red Army – Fr. Bolesƚaw was arrested and transported to Kiev Prison, and then to Kharkiv Prison, for further investigation. Sentenced to ten years in corrective labor camp. Sent to Dalstroy (Primorsky krae, on the Pacific) and was later transferred to Sevvostoklag (Magadan oblast); released June 3, 1948. Settled in Brest and later left for Poland. Served at a monastery in Kraków where he was twice the provincial of the Capuchin Order; from 1956 he was superior of the Capuchin monastery in Gdańsk. He was also a religion teacher and vicar of the parish in Pila, Gozhov Welikopolski and Walcze. He left an unpublished manuscript of memoirs, On the Road from Ostróg to Kolyma [Na puti iz Ostroga na Kolymu]. Died in Kraków on January 5, 1977. Source: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Magadan oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 87
Variant Names:
Kranc, Bolesƚaw; Krant︠s︡, Boleslav Remigiush Ivanovich
Dates:
1910-1977
Locations:
Kraków (Poland); L'viv (Ukraine); Ostroh (Ukraine); Kharkiv (Ukraine); Primorskiĭ kraĭ (Russia); Gdańsk (Poland); Piła (Poland : Voivodeship); Gorzów Wielkopolski (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived