Biography of Franciszek Koszewicz

Description:
Born in 1898. Lived in Uszomierz and was a parishioner of the local church [St. Michael]. In 1933 he was tried in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Blechman, Woronicz et al.). Charged with having “carried out active nationalistic work among Polish youth, at the behest of the priest Woronicz.” Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory matter 68067 fp, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine)
Variant Names:
Koszewicz, Franciszek; Koshevich, Frantishek
Dates:
1898-1933
Locations:
Ushomir (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown