Biography of Zygmunt Kossakowski

Description:
Born in Lublin in 1877. Did not finish high school. Lived in Saratov and was the owner of a factory that was nationalized by the Bolsheviks in 1918. He then worked as an engineer at the factory and was a parishioner of the local church [St. Klemens Cathedral]. In 1930 he was arrested in a case against German Catholic clergy and laity. Convicted. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 95215, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Kossakowski, Zygmunt; Kossakovskiĭ, Sigizmund Leonardovich
Dates:
1877-1930
Locations:
Lublin (Poland); Saratov (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown