Biography of Stanisƚaw Kosiarski

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1879 in Tarnogóra, Lublin province. Until 1930 he lived in Leticzew, Pƚoskirów district, and worked on his own farm. In 1930 he was de-kulakized and deported to Siberia. Resided in Krasnoyarsk, worked in a cabinetmaker shop and was a parishioner of the local church. June 2, 1935 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Cerpento et al.). June 19-24, 1936 – at a closed trial, he was acquitted and released from prison [Military Tribunal, Siberian Military District]. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Archive of the Directorate, FSB, Krasnoyarsk kray
Variant Names:
Kosiarski, Stanisƚaw; Kosi︠a︡rskiĭ, Stanislav Frant︠s︡evich
Dates:
1879-1936
Locations:
Tarnogóra (Lublin Voivodeship, Poland); Letychiv (Ukraine); Krasnoi︠a︡rsk (Russia)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown