Biography of Semyon Korzhenevsky

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1885 in Smel, Smelyansk district. Finished the one-grade school. Lived in Mironovka. Worked as an operator at a pumping station in Bobrinskaya. In 1924 he became a Catholic and a parishioner of the local church. September 15, 1930 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Andruszewicz et al.). Charged with “having extensive contact with papal clergy, suspicion of counter-revolutionary activity, and maintaining contact with a convicted Fastiv priest, imprisoned at Solovetsky concentration camp, fulfilling his requests to establish contact with acquaintances who remained at liberty.” June 18, 1931 – sentenced under Articles 54-6 and 54-9 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in corrective labor camp. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Investigatory Matter 62582 fp, Central Archive, FSB, Russian Federation
Variant Names:
Korzhenevsky, Semyon; Korzhenevskiĭ, Semen Taraskovich
Dates:
1885-1931
Locations:
Smila (Cherkasʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Myronivka (Kiev Oblast', Ukraine); Bobrinskaya (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown