Biography of Father Aleksander Korniliak

Description:
Born January 24, 1897, in Sokołów Podlaski (Poland). Graduated from Lublin Seminary and was ordained in 1919. He served as vicar of the parish in Liw; later, in Węgrów; from 1921, in Korytnica Węgrowska; from 1924, in Sterdynia and Łaskarzew (Poland); from 1925 he was administrator of the parish in Marianovo; from 1929, pastor of the parish in Ugruski; later served in Konstantynów, and became dean of Janów deanery; from 1934 he served in Siedlce and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. On November 10, 1944 – after the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Aleksander was arrested and sentenced to five years in corrective labor camp. Sent to a camp constructing the road between Pskov and Rybinsk; later transferred to Tavdinlag (Sverdlovsk – Yekaterinburg); released October 16, 1947. Left for Poland. From March 1948 he was administrator of the parish in Konkolevnitsa; he retired in 1971. Resided in Łuków, where he died in a hospital on May 8, 1972. Sources: Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Yekaterinburg oblast; Archive of the Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Pskov oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC; Madała, p. 84
Variant Names:
Korniliak, Aleksander; Kornili︠a︡k, Aleksandr Grigor'evich
Dates:
1897-1972
Locations:
Sokołów Podlaski (Poland); Lublin (Poland); Liw (Poland); Węgrów (Województwo Mazowieckie, Poland); Korytnica (Poland); Łaskarzew (Poland); Sterdynai (Poland); Uhryniv (Ukraine); Marianowo (West Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland); Łuków (Lublin, Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived