Biography of Father Miron Korduba

Description:
Born into a peasant family in 1894 in Tarnopol. Graduated from Lwów Seminary and was ordained in 1928 by Metropolitan Andrey Sheptytsky as a priest of the Eastern Rite. From 1928 he served at the parish in Kipyachka, outside Tarnopol; from 1 931, in Stanisƚawów deanery; from 1933, in Gribovets, same deanery; from 1939, in Ładyżyn [Ladychino]; was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. On July 9, 1945 – after the return of the Red Army and the establishment of Soviet rule – Fr. Miron was arrested. Charged with “working as a priest during the German occupation; helping Germans collect food and send young people to work in Germany; possession of counter-revolutionary and nationalistic literature; contacts with representatives of the UPA; and blessing the graves of bandits.” December 13, 1945 – sentenced under Articles 54-1(a) and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to fifteen years of hard labor with loss of rights for five years [Military Tribunal, NKVD, Ternopil oblast]. Sent to a camp. Fate thereafter unknown. Source: Archive of the Directorate, SBU, Ternopil oblast; list compiled by R. Dzwonkowski, SAC
Variant Names:
Korduba, Miron; Korduba, Miron Filippovich
Dates:
1894-1945
Locations:
Ternopilʹ (Ukraine); L'viv (Ukraine); Ladyzhyn (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; fate unknown