Biography of Lew Kopański

Description:
Born in 1883 in Skvir, Kiev province. Had a post-secondary education. Lived in Kiev, worked as a lawyer in a law firm and was a parishioner of one of the churches. July 8, 1937 – arrested in a case against Catholic clergy and laity (Kwaśniewski et al.). Charged with “carrying out counter-revolutionary, nationalistic and espionage activity at the behest of the Papal consulate in Kiev.” July 9, 1937 – sentenced to death under Articles 54-6, 54-10 and 54-11 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [Special Board, NKVD]. July 15, 1937 – shot. Sources: Investigatory Matter 46041, Archive TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 100; see also Dzwonkowski, p. 319
Variant Names:
Kopański, Lew; Kopanskiĭ, Lev Mikhaĭlovich
Dates:
1883-1937
Locations:
Skvyra (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed