Biography of Piotr Konoplicki

Description:
Born in 1897 in Shutnovtsy, Podolski province. Lived in Goroshki, Polonsk region, was a parishioner of the local church and was friendly with Fr. Stanisƚaw Brawer, who tended their parish. In 1937 he was arrested on charges of “anti-Soviet agitation” and sent to the prison in Kamieniec Podolski for further investigation. July 23, 1937 – sentenced to death under Article 54-10 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR [Special Board, Directorate, NKVD, UkrSSR]. July 26, 1937 – shot, in Kamieniec-Podolski. Source: Sokolovskyi, p. 99
Variant Names:
Konoplicki, Piotr; Konoplit︠s︡kiĭ, Petr Iosifovich
Dates:
1897-1937
Locations:
Podillia (Ukraine); Goroshki (Volhynia, Ukraine); Kam'i︠a︡net︠s︡ʹ-Podilʹsʹkyĭ (Ukraine)
Subjects:
male; laity; executed