Biography of Bronisƚaw Lubowski

Description:
Born in 1909 in Komorowie, Podolski province. Graduated from the three-year labor school in Radomyśl. As of 1922 he was living in Krymok, Radomyśl region, worked as a forester and studied with a village teacher. Being very religious, he loved the Mass, studied theological works and visited Fr. Bolesƚaw Blechman, whom he often assisted at Mass. In 1927, after Fr. Bolesƚaw moved to Kiev, Bronisƚaw asked for his help in mastering some kind of trade. On Fr. Bolesƚaw’s recommendation Bronisƚaw moved to Kiev, became a student, and then an assistant to a master pastry chef. May 8, 1929 – he was dismissed from the job when the pastry shop was liquidated. He was a parishioner of St. Alexander Church, assisted Fr. Bolesƚaw at morning Mass, and sang in the church choir. When he would visit Fr. Bolesƚaw, he would receive from him sermons for studying. May 25, 1929 – arrested in Kiev in a case against Catholics (Grzegorzewski et al.). Charged with “studying in an illegal seminary where he was preparing to be ordained a priest.” February 26, 1930 – sentenced under Article 54-4 of the Criminal Code of the Ukrainian SSR to three years in the Northern Territory [Special Board, GPU Collegium, UkrSSR]. Fate thereafter unknown. Sources: Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive of TsGAOO (Ukraine); Sokolovskyi, p. 122; Dzwonkowski, p. 329
Variant Names:
Lubowski, Bronisƚaw; Li︠u︡bovskiĭ, Bronislav Al'binovich
Dates:
1909-1930
Locations:
Podolʹskiĭ raĭon (Russia); Radomyshlʹ (Z︠H︡ytomyrsʹka oblastʹ, Ukraine); Krymok (Ukraine); Kiev (Ukraine); Severnyĭ kraĭ (R.S.F.S.R.)
Subjects:
male; laity; fate unknown