Biography of Father Piotr Łowejko

Description:
Born December 15, 1888, in Ozirawki, outside Lublin, Poland. In his search for work, he went to Russia and found himself a job on a steamship on the Volga. He graduated from the gymnasium in Kazan. In 1917 he enrolled in Żytomierz Seminary, which was relocated to Gniezdo because of the war, and there he completed his seminary studies and was ordained in 1922 for the Diocese of Łuck-Żytomierz. He was one of seven priests sent by Bishop Dub-Dubowski to serve in that part of the diocese that was now on Soviet territory. He illegally crossed the border from Poland into Ukraine, and as of 1922 he served as administrator of the parish in Narodichi, Ovruch deanery [Narodycza, Owrucz deanery]; from 1924 he served in Vakhnovka [Wachnówka], outside Vinnytsia [Winnica], and was also the temporary administrator of the parish in Zozov, Berdychiv deanery [Zozów, Berdyczów deanery]. At the end of 1925, after being attacked by bandits, he decided to leave for Poland, but he was detained by border guards in his attempt to make the illegal border crossing. He was sent to prison and not released for a year. He returned to Vakhnovka, where he was again arrested at the end of 1927. At the beginning of 1928 he was deported to Poland. He served in the parish of Binduga, Luboml deanery, Diocese of Łuck; from 1939 he was in Szumsk, Krzemieniec deanery, and was there at the time of the Soviet and German occupations. After the return of the Red Army and establishment of Soviet rule, he crossed over to Polish territory along with his parishioners. He was a priest in the Apostolic Administration of Opole, and also tended parishes in Wierzbie, Rudziczka, Skoroszyce and Jakubowice. Until 1961 he was pastor of several parishes and a high school religion teacher. Died in a hospital in Gƚupczyce on August 1, 1965. Sources: Dzwonkowski, pp. 331-332; Investigatory Matter 1733 fp, Archive of TsGAOO (Ukraine); Madała, pp. 99-100
Variant Names:
Łowejko, Piotr; Loveĭko, Petr
Dates:
1888-1965
Locations:
Lublin (Poland); Kazanʹ (Russia); Z︠H︡ytomyr (Ukraine); Gniezno (Poland); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Narodychi (Ukraine); Vakhnivka (Ukraine); Zozov (Ukraine); Vakhnivka (Ukraine); Lut︠s︡ʹk (Ukraine); Shumsʹk (Ukraine); Opole (Poland); Wierzbie (Poland); Rudzica (Jelenia Góra, Poland); Skoroszowice (Poland); Jakuszowice (Poland); Gƚupczyce (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived