Biography of Father Adam Lisowski

Description:
Born in 1883 in Karandy, outside Oszmiany. Graduated from the Catholic Seminary and Catholic Theological Academy in St. Petersburg with a master’s degree in theology; ordained in 1907 for the Archdiocese of Mogiliev. From 1910 he was vicar of one of the parishes in Minsk; from 1911, administrator of the parish of Sts. Simon and Helen in Minsk; from 1912, he served briefly in Sumy, and then was a religion teacher in various educational institutions. From 1914 he was pastor of the parish in Horodyszcze, outside Pinsk; from 1916 he was administrator of the parish and dean in Ihumeń; from 1918 he was pastor of the parish in Koroleszczewicze, administrator of the parish in Annopol, outside Minsk, and later the pastor of the cathedral parish in Minsk; from 1919 he also tended the parish in Kamień, outside Minsk. In 1921 Bishop Zygmunt Łoziński appointed him to the post of administrator of that part of the Diocese of Minsk that lay within Soviet Russia. May 2, 1922, he was arrested in connection with the seizure of church valuables. Charged with “organizing the Christian Democratic Party in Belorussia, provocation of conflicts between the Soviet regime and the masses of parishioners, contacts with Polish authorities, and hiding church valuables.” May 31, 1922 – sentenced to death, but commuted to five years in prison, to be followed by forced labor [Belorussian Revolutionary Tribunal]. Held until 1924 in prisons in Minsk, Moscow and Yaroslavl; released April 28 to Poland as part of a prisoner exchange. He became pastor of the parish in Horodyszcze, outside Pinsk; and from 1929, in the parish in Wyszki. He was an honorary canon of the Pinsk chapter. Died in Warsaw October 12, 1929. Source: Dzwonkowski, pp. 324-325
Variant Names:
Lisowski, Adam; Lisovskiĭ, Adam Iosifovich
Dates:
1883-1929
Locations:
Ashmi︠a︡ny (Belarus); Saint Petersburg (Russia); Mahili︠o︡ŭ (Belarus); Minsk (Belarus); Sumy (Ukraine); Horodyszcze (Poland); Ihumeń (Belarus); Koroleszczewicze (Belarus); Annopol (Poland); Minsk (Belarus); Kamień Pomorski (Poland); Minsk (Belarus); Moscow (Russia); I︠A︡roslavlʹ (I︠A︡roslavskai︠a︡ oblastʹ, Russia); Horodyszcze (Poland); Wyszki (Poland); Warsaw (Poland)
Subjects:
male; clergy and religious; survived